HOME   Historical Perspective   Towns   Photo Gallery   Acknowledgements

Burgenländers Buried at Cemeteries
in the New Jersey Area

Quick Access:   A,B,C,D,E,F,G     H,I,J,K,L     M,N,O,P,Q,R     S,T,U,V,W,X,Y,Z
 
S thru Z (click a column header below to sort)
Name Hometown Birth Date Death Date Cemetery Name Cemetery Location Cemetery Grave
A A 9999 9999 A A A
B B 9999 9999 B B B
C C 9999 9999 C C C
D D 9999 9999 D D D
E E 9999 9999 E E E
F F 9999 9999 F F F
G G 9999 9999 G G G
H H 9999 9999 H H H
I I 9999 9999 I I I
J J 9999 9999 J J J
K K 9999 9999 K K K
L L 9999 9999 L L L
M M 9999 9999 M M M
N N 9999 9999 N N N
O O 9999 9999 O O O
P P 9999 9999 P P P
Q Q 9999 9999 Q Q Q
R R 9999 9999 R R R
S S 9999 9999 S S S
Samer, Julia (Feiertag) Rábafüzes 1908 2004 Graceland Kenilworth  
Sampl, Fred Kalch 1893 1963 Greenmount Hammonton  
Sandy, John Kr. Ehrensdorf 1910 1994 Calvary Paterson Mausoleum/Unit # 2
Sattelberger, Anna (Hanzl) St. Michael 1909 1987 St. Mary's Saddle Brook  
Sattelberger, Theresa (Reitbauer) Gaas 1896 1972 Calvary Paterson  
Sauerzopf, Stephen Gaas 1906 1993 Calvary Paterson 23/Lot 215
   Sauerzopf, Gizella (Magdits) Punitz 1912 2015 Calvary Paterson 23/Lot 215
Schabhuettl, Frank St. Michael 1887 1933 Calvary Paterson  
    Schabhuettl, Theresa (Guttmann) Dt. Tschantschendorf 1892 1962 Calvary Paterson  
Schatz, Robert Strem 1914 1987 Calvary Paterson Mausoleum/Unit # 1
   Schatz, Theresa (Gober) Dt. Ehrensdorf 1913 1977 Calvary Paterson Mausoleum/Unit # 1
Schatz, Rudolph Strem 1905 2001 George Washington  Memorial Park Paramus  
   Schatz, Marie (Weinhofer) Glasing (b. Nazareth, PA) 1908 2005 George Washington Memorial Park Paramus  
Schmall, Ludwig Lockenhaus 1898 1973 Gate of Heaven E. Hanover  
Schmidt, Stefan Gaas 1908 1986 George Washington Memorial Park Paramus  
   Schmidt, Brigitta (Toth) St. Michael 1904 1985 George Washington Memorial Park Paramus  
Schrammel, Martin Gaas  1900 1993 Calvary Paterson
   Schrammel, Mary (Toth) Gaas  1905 1990 Calvary Paterson
Schrammel, Stephen Gaas 1905 1991 Calvary Paterson Mausoleum
    Schrammel, Mary (Dunst) Gaas 1906 1989 Calvary Paterson Mausoleum
Schummel, Anton Sopron 1896 1970 Riverview Trenton  
   Schummel, Hermine (Lagler) Sopron 1893 1985 Riverview Trenton  
Schummel, Rudolf Sopron 1927 2013 Greenwood Hamilton  
Schwab, Frank Moschendorf 1921 2004 George Washington  Memorial Park Paramus  
   Schwab, Theresa (Hamedl) Glasing 1925 2015 George Washington  Memorial Park Paramus  
   Schwarz, Emma (Deutsch) Gaas 1914 2003 Immaculate Conception Upper Montclair  
Seier, Joseph Moschendorf 1926 1983 George Washington Memorial Park Paramus  
Seltsam, Elizabeth Lockenhaus 1913 1987 Gate of Heaven E. Hanover  
Seltsam, Joseph Rechnitz 1895 1959 Holy Cross E. Brunswick  
Seltsam, Michael Rechnitz 1889 1953 Gate of Heaven E. Hanover  
   Seltsam, Josephine (Schmall) Lockenhaus 1892 1967 Gate of Heaven E. Hanover  
Siderits, Adolph St. Michael 1878 1954 Calvary Paterson 25
   Siderits, Emma (Dirnbeck) St. Michael 1884 1981 Calvary Paterson 25
Siderits, Anna (Jandrisovits) St. Michael 1880 1916 St. Nicholas Lodi Sec. D or C
Siderits, Charles St. Michael 1883 1958 Wyckoff Reformed Wyckoff  
   Siderits, Elizabeth (Gergits) St. Michael 1886 1967 Wyckoff Reformed Wyckoff  
Siderits, Frank St. Michael 1893 1973 Calvary Paterson 20/Lot 356A
   Siderits, Ida (Marakovits) Punitz 1894 1984 Calvary Paterson 20/Lot 356A
Simitz, Ferdinand Jakabháza (b. Coplay, PA) 1908 1986 Whiting Memorial Park Whiting  
   Simitz, Theresa Gritsch 1915 1985 Whiting Memorial Park Whiting  
Sinkovits, Priv. Albert Steingraben 1924 1944 Mount Carmel Tenafly  
Sinkovits, Frank Steingraben 1926 2004 George Washington  Memorial Park Paramus  
Smagula, Eleanor (Eberhardt) St. Michael 1922 2006 Calvary Paterson  
Soff, William St. Michael 1887 1949 Calvary Paterson 32/Lot 636
Sokasits, Frank Punitz 1897 1980 Calvary Paterson Sec. 30/Lot 300
   Sokasits, Catherine (Unger) Kr. Ehrensdorf 1898 1972 Calvary Paterson Sec. 30/Lot 300
Sokasits, Frank Punitz 1911 1994 Calvary Paterson Mausoleum/1st Floor
Sokasits, Ignaz Punitz 1859 1924 St. Nicholas Lodi Sec. C/Lot 258
   Sokasits, Maria (Tarits) Punitz 1860 1929 St. Nicholas Lodi Sec. C/Lot 258
Sokasits, Joseph St. Michael 1912 1989 Cedar Lawn Paterson Sec. 20/Lot 19
Sokasits, Reinhard Punitz 1911 1991 Calvary Paterson 23/Lot 294
   Sokasits, Johanna (Klucsarits) Punitz 1912 2007 Calvary Paterson 23/Lot 294
Sokasits, Robert Punitz 1930 1997 Calvary Paterson 23/Lot 294
Sokasits, Rudolph St. Michael 1885 1960 Calvary Paterson 29/Lot 166B
   Sokasits, Cecilia (Pimperl) St. Michael 1886 1948 Calvary Paterson 29/Lot 166B
Sommer, Maria (Steurer) Rauchwart 1907 1999 Gate of Heaven Berlin  
Sommer, Rudolf Inzenhof 1906 1990 Forest Green Park Marlboro  
   Sommer, Paulina (Kurta) Inzenhof (b. Stiles, PA) 1912 2012 Forest Green Park Marlboro  
Stamler, Johanna (Furst) Urbersdorf 1922 2012   Toms River  
Stangl, John Winten 1906 1966 Calvary Paterson Sec. 12/Gr 1187
   Stangl, Mary (Koller) Moschendorf 1903 1990 Calvary Paterson Sec. 12/Gr 1187
Stangl, Vitus Bildein 1934 2013 St. Joseph's Hackensack  
Stanz, Peter Moschendorf 1916 2006 Calvary Paterson Mausoleum/2nd Floor
   Stanz, Margaret (Augustin) Punitz 1920 2015 Calvary Paterson Mausoleum/2nd Floor
Strauch, Hermina (Paukovits) Kr. Ehrensdorf 1907 1997   Wayne  
Strobl, Katherine Dt. Tschantschendorf 1882 1962 St. Nicholas Lodi Sec. EX
Stumpfol, Florian St. Michael (b. Passaic) 1931 2010 St. Mary's Saddle Brook  
Suehnholz, Johanna (Gassler) Oslip 1897 2003   Rochelle Park  
Swetics, Johan Rehgraben 1882 1919 St. Nicholas Lodi Sec. H or F
   Swetics, Maria Rehgraben 1888 1920 St. Nicholas Lodi Sec. H
Swetits, Anton Steinfurt 1890 1978 St. Nicholas Lodi Sec. P
Swetits, Karl Rehgraben (b. Vienna) 1900 1999 St. James Woodbridge  
Swetits, Stephen Steinfurt 1903 1972 Calvary Paterson 10/Lot 168
Szabara, Louis Winten 1898 1973 Calvary Paterson  
   Szabara, Gizella (Leitner) Gaas 1899 1991 Calvary Paterson  
Szerencsits, Joseph Kr. Tschantschendorf 1895 1966 Calvary Paterson 11/Lot 406
   Szerencsits, Agnes (Ifkovits) Tobaj (b. Northampton, PA) 1908 2007 Calvary Paterson 11/Lot 406
T T 9999 9999 T T T
Tamandl, Frank Gerersdorf 1892 1979 St. James Woodbridge  
   Tamandl, Rosina (Hafner) Gerersdorf 1891 1973 St. James Woodbridge  
Taschler, Albert Punitz 1898 1961 Calvary Paterson 21
   Taschler, Rosa (Magdits) Punitz 1901 1972 Calvary Paterson 21
Taschler, John Punitz 1890 1960 Calvary Paterson 29/Lot 79B
Tonsits, Peter Kr. Tschantschendorf (b. Coplay, PA) 1908 1993 George Washington Memorial Park Paramus  
   Tonsits, Cecelia (Klucsarits) Kr. Tschantschendorf 1912 2006 George Washington Memorial Park Paramus  
Toth, Helen (Garger) Szentpéterfa (b. Northampton, PA) 1924 2011 Sacred Heart Vineland  
Toth, John Gaas 1921 1958 Calvary Paterson 4/Lot 18B
Toth, Joseph Gaas 1899 1961 Calvary Paterson 4/Lot 18B
   Toth, Mary (Schrammel) Gaas 1901 1995 Calvary Paterson 4/Lot 18B
Traupman, Krispin Glasing 1898 1961 Calvary Paterson 21/Lot 166A
   Traupman, Karoline (Paukovits) Glasing 1902 1978 Calvary Paterson 21/Lot 166A
Traupman, Margaret (Lang) Rábafüzes 1930 2004 St. Mary's Saddle Brook Sec. 20/R1, G29
Turk, Leopold Gaas 1898 1966 Calvary Paterson Sec. 23/Lot 78
U U 9999 9999 U U U
Unger, Edward Strem 1915 1988 St. Mary's Saddle Brook Sec. 10/R20, G16
   Unger, Mary (Luipersbeck) Punitz 1917 2006 St. Mary's Saddle Brook RSec. 10/20, G16
Unger, Eric Pornóapáti 1937 2014 St. Mary's Saddle Brook  
Unger, Joseph Moschendorf 1912 1997 Calvary Paterson Mausoleum/Unit # 2
Unger, Stephen Moschendorf 1895 1958 Calvary Paterson 2/Lot 166
V V 9999 9999 V V V
Vas, Anton Eberau 1885 1978 Calvary Paterson Sec. 32/Grave 844
   Vas, Pauline (Marosits) Güssing 1892   Calvary Paterson Sec. 32/Grave 844
W W 9999 9999 W W W
Wagner, Anna (Mittl) Gaas 1883 1965 Holy Name Jersey City  
Wagner, John Jabing 1911 2005 St. Bernard Clairvaux Dorothy  
   Wagner, Irma (Bogath) Jabing 1916 2006 St. Bernard Clairvaux Dorothy  
Wagner, John Strem 1930 1995 Cedar Lawn Paterson Sec. 10/Lot 299
Wagner, Robert Punitz 1906 1978 Calvary Paterson Mausoleum/Unit # 1
   Wagner, Angela (Wagner) Punitz 1902 1986 Calvary Paterson Mausoleum/Unit # 1
Wagner, Willi Strem 1928 2005 Calvary Paterson Sec. 12/G108
Walits, Anton Dt. Tschantschendorf 1900 1938 St. Nicholas Lodi
Walits, Leo St. Michael 1904 1975 Calvary Paterson 35/Lot 349
   Walits, Mary (Grossbauer) Moschendorf 1908 1993 Calvary Paterson 35/Lot 349
Walles, Herman Rábafüzes 1914 1998 Whiting Memorial Park Whiting  
Weiner, Joseph Kirchfidisch 1895 1938 Calvary Paterson 31/Lot 351
   Weiner, Mary (Bauer) Dt. Tschantschendorf 1896 1970 Calvary Paterson 31/Lot 351
Werderits, Alois Hannersdorf 1884 1943 Calvary Paterson 31/Lot 966
   Werderits, Theresia (Domitrovits) Gaas 1883 1962 Calvary Paterson 31/Lot 966
Werderitsch, John Hannersdorf 1889 1979 Cedar Lawn Paterson Sec. 12/Lot 173, Blk B
   Werderitsch, Anna (Nickles) Tobaj 1889 1984 Cedar Lawn Paterson Sec. 12/Lot 173, Blk B
Wexler, Louis Neustift bei Güssing (b. Coplay, PA) 1908 2000 Laurel Grove Memorial Park Totowa  
   Wexler, Julia (Poandl) Gerersdorf (b. Vienna) 1909 1988 Laurel Grove Memorial Park Totowa  
Windisch, Frank Strem 1918   Calvary Paterson 21/Lot347A
Windisch, Joseph Strem 1915 1965 Calvary Paterson 21/Lot 322
   Windisch, Mary (Krammer) St. Michael 1918 1996 Calvary Paterson 21/Lot 322
Wolf, Josef Edlitz 1902 1968 Calvary Paterson 20
   Wolf, Veronika (Hanzl) Rauchwart 1907 1984 Calvary Paterson 20
Woppel, Maria (Woppel) Woppendorf 1926 2013 Immaculate Conception Franklin  
Wukitsch, Karl Güssing 1894 1982 St. Mary's Saddle Brook  
   Wukitsch, Mary (Kravath) Güssing 1899 1982 St. Mary's Saddle Brook  
Wukitsch, Karl Jr. Güssing 1922 2004 St. Mary's Saddle Brook  
Wukovets, Joseph Eisenhüttl 1883 1949 St. Gertrude's Colonia  
   Wukovets, Anna (Gröller) Steingraben 1884 1973 St. Gertrude's Colonia  
Wukovits, Frank Strem 1909 1976 Calvary Paterson Mausoleum/Unit # 1
Wurzbach, Charles Pöttelsdorf 1888 1980 Stanhope Union Stanhope  
X X 9999 9999 X X X
Y Y 9999 9999 Y Y Y
Yautz, Frank Tobaj 1900 1984   Bayonne  
   Yautz, Sabina (Wagner) Tobaj (b. Coplay, PA) 1907 1985   Bayonne  
Yurasits, Alex Szentpéterfa 1928 1993 Christ the King Franklin Lakes  
   Yurasits, Melanie (Purker) Pornóapáti 1935 2005 Christ the King Franklin Lakes  
Z Z 9999 9999 Z Z Z
Zotter, Joseph Kotezicken 1886 1958 Holy Sepulchre Hamilton  
Top rev. 1/4/16
Quick Access:     A,B,C,D,E,F,G       H,I,J,K,L       M,N,O,P,Q,R       S,T,U,V,W,X,Y,Z